The Education Committee provides Western lawmakers with a forum to engage in policy discussions and hear from experts about P-20 education and its relationship to cultivating a strong workforce. Additionally, the Committee shares insights on national education programs and initiatives.

 

For more information on the Education Committee, please contact Jonathan Lennartz, Policy Committees & Programs Coordinator, at (916) 553-4423 or jlennartz@csg.org

Co-Chair

Assemblymember Kevin McCarty

California

Related image
Co-Chair

Senator Ann Millner

Utah

Committee Roster

ALASKA

Senator Roger Holland

Senator Gary Stevens

Senator Tom Begich

Representative Harriet Drummond

Representative Andi Story

NEVADA

Assemblywoman Natha Anderson

Assemblywoman Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod

Assemblywoman Melissa Hardy

Assemblywoman Brittney Miller

ARIZONA

Senator Paul Boyer

NEW MEXICO

Senator Craig Brandt

Senator Pete Campos

Senator David Gallegos

Senator Brenda Grace McKenna

Senator Michael Padilla

Senator Harold James Pope Jr.

Senator Bill Soules

Senator Mimi Stewart

Representative Debra Sarinana

Representative Sheryl Williams Stapleton

CALIFORNIA

Senator Rosilicie Ochoa Bogh

Assemblymember Kevin McCarty

OREGON

 

COLORADO

Representative Cathy Kipp

Representative Barbara McLachlan

Representative Tonya Van Beber

Representative Mary Young

 

UTAH

Senator Ann Millner

Senator Kathleen Riebe

Representative Mellisa Garff Ballard

Representative Dan Johnson

Representative Kelly B. Miles

Representative Jefferson Moss

Representative Susan Pulsipher

Representative Christine F. Watkins

HAWAII

Senator Michelle N. Kidani

Representative Sonny Ganaden
Representative Cedric Gates
Representative Sharon Har

Representative Troy Hashimoto
Representative Jeanne Kapela

Representative Bertrand Kobayashi

Representative Sam Kong

Representative Gregg Takayama

Representative Justin Woodson

WASHINGTON

Senator Lisa Wellman

Representative Lisa Callan

Representative Paul Harris
Representative My-Linh Thai
Representative Mari Leavitt
Representative Lillian Ortiz-Self

IDAHO

Senator Dave Lent

Representative Matthew Bundy
Representative Lance Clow
Representative Gayann Demordaunt
Representative Cody Galloway
Representative Wendy Horman
Representative Ryan Kerby
Representative Gary Marshall

Representative Chris Mathias
Representative Tony Wisniewski

WYOMING

Senator RJ Kost

Representative Christopher Knapp

Represwenative Chip Neiman

MONTANA

Senator Edie McClafferty

Senator Shannon O'Brien

Senator Daniel Salomon

Senator Mark Sweeney

Senator Susan Webber

Representative Fred Anderson

Representative Marta Bertoglio

Representative Michele Binkley

Representative Moffie Funk

Representative Donavon Hawk

Representative Connie Keogh

Representative Scot Kerns

Representative Brandon Ler

Representative Wendy McKamey

 

Committee Documents

Committee Report 2019

Past Rosters

2019.-2020 Education Committee

2017-2018 Education & Workforce Development Committee

2015-2016 Education & Workforce Development Committee

2013-2014 Education Committee