Skip to content

Workforce Development Committee

The Workforce Development Committee provides legislators a forum to discuss policy strategies and workforces priorities unique to Western states. Areas of focus are wide ranging and include, but are not limited to, apprenticeships, occupational licensure, interstate compacts, reentry workforce training, and career-connected opportunities in STEM fields.

For more information on the committee, please contact Jonathan Lennartz, Policy Committee & Programs Coordinator.

Committee Leadership
Image for Gina Mosbrucker

Representative Gina Mosbrucker

Washington

Co-Chair

Gina is a fifth-generation resident of Klickitat County, and the first person elected to the state Legislature from…

Read More
Image for Benny Shendo

Senator Benny Shendo

New Mexico

Co-Chair

Committee Roster

Alaska

  • Representative David Nelson

Arizona

  • Senator Tyler Pace

California

  • Assemblymember Marc Berman
  • Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes
  • Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
  • Assemblymember Janet Nguyen
  • Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris
  • Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva

Colorado

  • Representative Shannon Bird
  • Representative Cathy Kipp
  • Representative Naquetta Ricks
  • Representative Marc A. Snyder
  • Representative Tonya Van Beber
  • Representative Mary Young

Hawaii

  • Senator Brian T. Taniguchi
  • Representative Stacelynn K.M. Eli
  • Representative Richard H.K. Onishi
  • Representative Sean Quinlan
  • Representative Jackson Sayama

Idaho

  • Senator Dave Lent
  • Senator Jim Patrick
  • Senator Janie Marcel Ward-Engelking
  • Representative Dustin Whitney Manwaring
  • Representative Rick Youngblood

New Mexico

  • Senator Gregory Baca
  • Senator Craig Brandt
  • Senator Carrie Hamblen
  • Senator Leo Jaramillo
  • Senator Benny Shendo, Jr.
  • Representative Joshua Nathaniel Hernandez

Nevada

  • Senator Dina Neal
  • Senator Pat Spearman
  • Assemblywoman Sandra Jauregui
  • Assemblywoman Daniele Monroe-Moreno
  • Assemblywoman Jill Tolles
  • Assemblyman Cameron “C.H.” Miller

Utah

  • Senator Karen Mayne
  • Senator Ann Millner
  • Representative Jeff Stenquist
  • Representative Doug Welton
  • Representative Mike Winder

Washington

  • Senator Bob Hasegawa
  • Senator Karen Keiser
  • Representative Andrew Barkis
  • Representative Gina Mosbrucker

Wyoming

  • Senator James Lee Anderson
  • Representative Shelly Duncan
  • Representative Trey Sherwood
Past Committee Rosters

2019-2020 Economic Development Committee

Chair

Representative Bradley Last
Utah

Vice Chair

Senator Ben Allen
California


Alaska

  • Senator Chris Birch
  • Representative Sharon Jackson
  • Representative Steve Thompson
  • Representative Chris Tuck

Arizona

n/a

California

  • Senator Ben Allen
  • Assemblymember Ed Chau
  • Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
  • Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris

Colorado

  • Senator Jack Tate
  • Senator Angela Williams
  • Representative Shannon Bird
  • Representative Dominique Jackson
  • Representative Cathy Kipp
  • Representative Colin Larson
  • Representative Marc Snyder
  • Representative Tom Sillivan

Hawaii

  • Senator Donovan Dela Cruz
  • Representative Staceylynn Eli
  • Representative Lisa Kitagawa
  • Representative Angus McKelvey
  • Representative Sean Quinlan

Idaho

  • Representative Sage Dixon
  • Representative Laurie Lickley
  • Representative Britt Raybould
  • Representative Rick Youngblood

Montana

  • Senator Duane Ankney
  • Senator Mark Blasdel
  • Senator Keneth Bogner
  • Senator Cydnie Boland
  • Senator Bruce Gillespie
  • Senator Tom Jacobson
  • Senator Sue Malek
  • Senator Edie McClafferty
  • Senator Frank Smith
  • Senator Susan Webber
  • Representative Geraldine Custer
  • Representative Mary Ann Dunwell
  • Representative Ross Fitzgerald
  • Representative Moffie Funk
  • Representative Frank Garner
  • Representative Bruce Grubbs
  • Representative Joshua Kassmier
  • Representative Emma Kerr-Carpenter
  • Representative Ryan Lynch
  • Representative Forrest Mandeville
  • Representative Wendy McKamey
  • Representative Andrea Olsen
  • Representative Patricia Rae Peppers
  • Representative Marilyn Ryan
  • Representative Katie Sullivan
  • Representative Sue Vinton
  • Representative Tom Welch

Nevada

  • Senator Yvanna Cancela
  • Assemblyman Alexander Assefa
  • Assemblywoman Melissa Hardy
  • Assemblyman Glen Leavitt
  • Assemblywoman Dina Neal

New Mexico

  • Senator Pete Campos
  • Senator George Munoz
  • Senator Clemente Sanchez
  • Senator John Sapien
  • Senator John Arthur Smith
  • Senator Bill Tallman
  • Senator James White
  • Representative Anthony Allison
  • Representative Natalie Figueroa
  • Representative Joy Garratt
  • Representative Rudy Martinez

Oregon

n/a

Utah

  • Senator Stuart Adams
  • Senator Jacobb Anderegg
  • Senator David Buxton
  • Senator Kirk Cullimore
  • Senator Wayne Harper
  • Senator Daniel Hemmert
  • Senator Deidre Henderson
  • Senator Lyle Hillyard
  • Senator Derek Kitchen
  • Senator Karen Mayne
  • Senator Daniel McCay
  • Senator Scott Sandall
  • Senator Jerry Stevenson
  • Senaotr Evan Vickers
  • Senator Todd Weiler
  • Representative Bradley Last

Washington

  • Senator Sharon Brown
  • Senator Bob Hasegawa
  • Senator Lisa Wellman
  • Representative Andrew Barkis
  • Representative Chris Gildon
  • Representative My-Linh Thai

Wyoming

  • Senator Tom James
  • Representative Bob Nicholas

2017-2018 Finance & Economic Development Committee

Chair

Senator Elizabeth Steiner Hayward
Oregon

Vice Chair

Senator Lyle W. Hillyard
Utah


Alaska

  • Representative Paul Seaton

Arizona

  • Representative Vince Leach
  • Representative David Livingston
  • Representative Michelle Ugenti-Rita

California

  • Senator Ricardo Lara
  • Senator Holly Mitchell
  • Assemblymember Ed Chau
  • Assemblymember Phillip Chen

Colorado

  • Senator Lois Court
  • Senator Rhonda Fields
  • Senator Owen Hill
  • Senator Daniel Kagan
  • Senator Andy Kerr
  • Senator Tim Neville
  • Senator Jack Tate

Hawaii

  • Representative Romy Cachola
  • Representative Isaac Choy
  • Representative Ty Cullen
  • Representative Beth Fukumoto
  • Representative Linda Ichiyama
  • Representative Jarrett Keohokalole
  • Representative Sylvia Luke
  • Representative Mark Nakashima
  • Representative Takashi Ohno
  • Representative Richard Onishi
  • Representative Roy Takumi
  • Representative James KunaneTokioka
  • Representative Gene Ward

Idaho

  • Senator Jeff Agenbroad
  • Senator Carl Crabtree
  • Senator Fred Martin
  • Representative Maxine Bell
  • Representative Sage Dixon
  • Representative Rick Youngblood

Montana

  • Senator Mark Blasdel
  • Senator Douglas Kary
  • Senator Dan Salomon
  • Senator Jon Sesso
  • Senator Fred Thomas
  • Senator Roger Webb
  • Representative Kimberly Dudik
  • Representative Moffie Funk
  • Representative Mike Hopkins
  • Representative Tom Jacobson
  • Representative Jim Keane
  • Representative Andrea Olsen
  • Representative Marilyn Ryan
  • Representative Brad Tschida
  • Representative Barry Usher

Nevada

  • Senator Kelvin Atkinson
  • Senator Moises Denis
  • Senator Aaron Ford
  • Senator Ben Kieckhefer
  • Senator Michael Roberson
  • Senator Joyce Woodhouse
  • Assemblywoman Irene Bustamante Adams
  • Assemblywoman Maggie Carlton
  • Assemblyman Jason Frierson
  • Assemblyman James Oscarson

New Mexico

  • Senator Pete Campos
  • Senator Carlos Cisneros
  • Senator George Munoz
  • Senator Clemente Sanchez
  • Senator John Arthur Smith
  • Senator Bill Tallman
  • Senator James White
  • Representative Rebecca Dow
  • Representative Harry Garcia
  • Representative Patricia A. Lundstrom
  • Representative Rodolfo S. Martinez

Oregon

  • Senator Ginny Burdick
  • Senator Elizabeth Steiner Hayward

Utah

  • Senator Wayne Harper
  • Senator Dan Hemmert
  • Senator Deidre Henderson
  • Senator Lyle W. Hillyard
  • Representative John Westwood

Washington

  • Senator Jan Angel
  • Representative Mike Steele

Wyoming

  • Senator Drew Perkins
  • Representative Bob Nicholas

2015-2016 Finance Committee

Chair

Representative Brad Dee
Utah

Vice Chair

Senator Ricardo Lara
California


Alaska

  • Senator Anna MacKinnon
  • Representative Dan Saddler
  • Representative Scott Kawasaki

Arizona

  • Representative Darin Mitchell
  • Representative Justin Olson

California

  • Senator Mark Leno
  • Senator Ricardo Lara
  • Assembly Member Ling Ling Chang
  • Assembly Member Ed Chau
  • Assembly Member Mike Gipson

Colorado

  • Senator Tim Neville
  • Senator Owen Hill
  • Senator Chris Holbert
  • Senator Mike Johnston
  • Senator Andy Kerr
  • Senator Kent Lambert
  • Senator Kevin Grantham
  • Senator Pat Steadman
  • Representative KC Becker
  • Representative Kathleen Conti
  • Representative Lois Court
  • Representative Mike Foote
  • Representative Alec Garnett
  • Representative Daniel Kagan
  • Representative Dan Pabon
  • Representative Kevin Priola
  • Representative Catherine “Kit” Roupe
  • Representative Kevin Van Winkle
  • Representative James Wilson

Hawaii

  • Senate President Ronald Kouchi
  • Senator Jill Tokuda
  • Representative Sylvia Luke
  • Representative Scott Nishimoto
  • Representative Ty Cullen
  • Representative Kyle Yamashita
  • Representative Gene Ward

Idaho

  • Representative Maxine Bell
  • Representative Rick Youngblood
  • Representative Jason Monks
  • Representative Rich Wills
  • Representative Jeff Thompson
  • Representative John Gannon

Montana

  • Senator Llew Jones
  • Senator Cynthia Wolken
  • Representative Tom Jacobson
  • Representative Kirk Wagoner

Nevada

  • Senator Moises “Mo” Denis
  • Senator Pete Goicoechea
  • Senator Ben Kieckhefer
  • Senator Mark Lipparelli
  • Senator David Parks
  • Senator Michael Roberson
  • Senator Joyce Woodhouse
  • Assemblyman Paul Anderson
  • Assemblyman Derek Armstrong
  • Assemblyman Chris Edwards
  • Assemblywoman Irene Bustamante Adams
  • Assemblywoman Marilyn Kirkpatrick

New Mexico

  • Senator Sue Wilson Beffort
  • Senator Pete Campos
  • Senator Carlos Cisneros
  • Senator George Munoz
  • Senator Clemente Sanchez
  • Senator John Arthur Smith
  • Representative Jason Harper
  • Representative Conrad James
  • Representative Larry Larranaga
  • Representative Patricia Lundstrom
  • Representative Jim Trujillo
  • Representative Luciano Varela

Oregon

  • Senator Ginny Burdick

Utah

  • Senator Wayne Harper
  • Senator Lyle Hillyard
  • Representative Steve Eliason
  • Representative Brad Dee

Washington

  • Representative Melanie Stambaugh

Wyoming

  • Senator Bruce Burns
  • Senator Bernadine Craft (Alt.)
  • Representative Steve Harshman
  • Representative Cathy Connolly (Alt.)
Upcoming Events
See All
Past Events
See All
Image for 2020 Virtual Annual Meeting

2020 Virtual Annual Meeting

Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, CSG West hosted a first of its kind virtual Annual…

Read More
Image for 74th CSG West Annual Meeting

74th CSG West Annual Meeting

Mark your calendar for the 74th CSG West Annual Meeting to be hosted September 28 – October 1,…

Read More
News & Updates
See All
Image for Workforce Development Committee Recap

Workforce Development Committee Recap

Members discuss postsecondary education with employer & industry needs, and supply chain: history, current obstacles & time-tested solutions.

Read More
Image for New Mexico Governor Allocates $40 Million To Establish Next Generation Media Academy

New Mexico Governor Allocates $40 Million To Establish Next Generation Media Academy

New Mexico Governor Michelle Lujan Grisham recently allocated $40 million to establish the Next Generation Media Academy (NGMA),…

Read More
Image for NEMA Releases Wildfire Position Paper

NEMA Releases Wildfire Position Paper

The National Emergency Management Association (NEMA), a CSG affiliate that serves as the professional association…

Read More