Skip to content

Agriculture & Water Committee

The Agriculture and Water Committee provides a forum in which legislators can engage in the exchange of information and ideas on relevant policy topics at all levels of government. It represents state government on key regional and national issues, promotes the importance of agriculture and water concerns, and works toward collaborative solutions to strengthen the west.

For more information on the committee, please contact Jackie Tinetti, Policy Analyst.

Committee Leadership
Image for Wendy McKamey

Senator Wendy McKamey

Montana

Co-Chair

Image for

Assemblymember Lori Wilson

California

Co-Chair

Committee Roster

Alaska

  • (Presently None)

Arizona

  • (Presently None)

California

  • Assemblymember Lori Wilson

Colorado

  • (Presently None)

Hawaii

  • (Presently None)

Idaho

  • (Presently None)

Montana

  • Senator Wendy McKamey

New Mexico

  • (Presently None)

Nevada

  • (Presently None)

Oregon

  • (Presently None)

Utah

  • (Presently None)

Washington

  • (Presently None)

Wyoming

  • (Presently None)
Past Committee Rosters

2021 – 2022 – Agriculture & Water Committee

Co-Chair

Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
California

Co-Chair

Senator Brian Boner
Wyoming


Alaska

Senator Scott Kawasaki
Representative George Rauscher
Representative Liz Snyder
Representative Sarah L. Vance

Arizona

Senator Sine Kerr

California

Assemblymember Cecilia M. Aguiar-Curry
Assemblymember Megan Dahle
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
Assemblymember Robert Rivas
Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr.
Assemblymember Carlos Villapudua

Colorado

Representative Mike Lynch
Representative Donald E. Valdez

Hawaii

Senator Mike Gabbard
Senator Lorraine R. Inouye
Representative Patrick Pihana Branco
Representative Mark J. Hashem
Representative Greggor Ilagan
Representative Lisa Marten
Representative Amy A. Perruso
Representative David A. Tarnas
Representative Chris Todd

Idaho

Senator Lee Heider
Senator Jim Patrick
Senator Michelle Stennett
Representative Kevin Andrus
Representative Sally Toone

Montana

Senator Ellie Boldman
Senator Jill Cohenour
Senator Janet Ellis
Senator Shane A. Morigeau
Senator Shannon O’Brien
Senator J.P. Pomnichowski
Senator Daniel Salomon
Senator Mark Sweeney
Senator Susan A. Webber
Representative Michele Binkley
Representative Willis Curdy
Representative Geraldine Custer
Representative Julie Dooling
Representative Robert Farris-Olsen
Representative Tom France
Representative Steven Galloway
Representative Joshua Kassmier
Representative Rhonda Knudsen
Representative Brandon Ler
Representative Marty Malone
Representative Marilyn Marler
Representative Wendy McKamey
Representative Joe Read
Representative Marvin Weatherwax, Jr.

New Mexico

Senator Joseph Cervantes
Senator Crystal R. Diamond
Senator David Gallegos
Senator Ron Griggs
Senator Leo Jaramillo
Senator Brenda Grace McKenna
Senator Steven P. Neville
Senator Shannon D. Pinto
Senator Cliff R. Pirtle
Senator Joshua A. Sanchez
Senator Mimi Stewart
Senator Pat Woods
Representative Marian Matthews
Representative Patricia Roybal Caballero

Nevada

Senator Melanie Scheible
Assemblywoman Sarah Peters
Assemblyman Howard Watts, III

Oregon

Senator Bill Kennemer

Utah

Senator Jani Iwamoto
Senator Scott Sandall
Representative Timothy D. Hawkes
Representative Casey Snider

Washington

Representative Tom Dent
Representative Mary Dye
Representative Debra Lekanoff
Representative Sharon Shewmake

Wyoming

Senator Brian Boner
Representative Bill Fortner
Representative Jeremy Haroldson

2019-2020 – Water & Environment Committee

Chair

Representative Zach Brown
Montana

Vice Chair

Senator Bill Hansell
Oregon


Alaska

  • Senator Tom Begich
  • Senator Scott Kawasaki
  • Representative Andy Josephson

Arizona

  • n/a

California

  • Senator Ben Allen
  • Senator Bob Wieckowski
  • Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
  • Assemblymember Richard Bloom
  • Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
  • Assemblymember Laura Friedman
  • Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia

Colorado

  • Senator Don Coram
  • Senator Kerry Donovan
  • Representative Marc Catlin
  • Representative Lisa Cutter
  • Representative Monica Duran
  • Representative Daneya Esgar
  • Representative Meg Froelich
  • Representative Edie Hooton
  • Representative Dominique Jackson
  • Representative Sonya Jaquez Lewis
  • Representative Hugh McKean
  • Representative Dylan Roberts
  • Representative Emily Sirota
  • Representative Marc Snyder
  • Representative Brianna Titone

Hawaii

  • Senator Kaiali’i Kahele
  • Representative Daniel Holt
  • Representative Scot Matayoshi
  • Representaitve Chris Todd
  • Representative Ryan Yamane

Idaho

  • Senator Mark Harris
  • Senator Lee Harris
  • Senator Jim Patrick
  • Senator Michelle Stennett

Montana

  • Senator Duane Ankney
  • Senator John Esp
  • Senator Pat Flowers
  • Senator Bruce Gillespie
  • Senator Douglas Kary
  • Senator Mary McNally
  • Senator J.P. Pomnichowski
  • Senator Jon Sesso
  • Senator Susan Webber
  • Representative Zach Brown
  • Representative Geraldine Custer
  • Representative Ross Fitzgerald
  • Representative Bradley Hamlett
  • Representative Casey Knudsen
  • Representative Forrest Mandeville
  • Representative Marilyn Marler
  • Representative Patricia Rae Peppers
  • Representative Joe Read
  • Representative Marvin Weatherwax
  • Representative Kerry White

Nevada

  • Senator Melanie Scheible
  • Assemblywoman Sarah Peters
  • Assemblyman Jim Wheeler

New Mexico

  • Senator William Burt
  • Senator Joseph Cervantes
  • Senator Richard Martinez
  • Senator Mary Kay Papen
  • Senator Cliff Pirtle
  • Senator Gabriel Ramos
  • Senator Pat Woods
  • Representative Patricia Roybal Caballero

Oregon

  • Senator Bill Hansell
  • Representative Marty Wilde

Utah

  • Senator Stuart Adams
  • Senator Jacob Anderegg
  • Senator Curt Bramble
  • Senator David Buxton
  • Senator Kirk Cullimore
  • Senator Luz Escamilla
  • Senator Dan Hemmert
  • Senator David Hinkins
  • Senator Don Ipson
  • Senator Jani Iwamoto
  • Senator Ralph Okerlund
  • Senator Kathleen Riebe
  • Senator Scott Sandall
  • Senator Todd Weiler
  • Representative Keven Stratton

Washington

  • Senator Mona Das
  • Senator Liz Lovelett
  • Senator Christine Rolfes
  • Representative Debra Lekanoff
  • Representative Sharon Shewmake

Wyoming

  • Senator Larry Hicks
  • Representative Stan Blake

2019-2020 – Agriculture Committee

Chair

Representative Lynn DeCoite
Hawaii

Vice Chair

Senator Lee Heider
Idaho


Alaska

  • Senator Scott Kawasaki
  • Representative Benjamin Carpenter
  • Representative Sharon Jackson

Arizona

  • n/a

California

  • Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
  • Assemblymember Adam Gray
  • Assemblymember Rudy Salas
  • Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman

Colorado

  • Senator Jerry Danielson
  • Senator Joann Ginal
  • Senator Jesse Sonnenberg
  • Representative Marc Catlin
  • Representative Daneya Esgar
  • Representative Dylan Roberts

Hawaii

  • Senator Mike Gabbard
  • Representative Richard Cregan
  • Representative Lynn DeCoite
  • Representative Lauren Matsumoto
  • Representative Richard Onishi

Idaho

  • Senator Mark Harris
  • Senator Lee Heider
  • Senator Jim Patrick
  • Representative Judy Boyle
  • Representative Clark Kauffman
  • Representative Laurie Lickey
  • Representative Britt Raybould
  • Representative Jerald Raymond
  • Representative Sally Toone

Montana

  • Senator Bruce Gillespie
  • Senator Douglas Kary
  • Senator Margaret MacDonald
  • Senator Albert Olszewski
  • Senator Daniel Salomon
  • Senator Frank Smith
  • Representative Barbara Bessette
  • Representative Mary Ann Dunwell
  • Representative Dennis Lenz
  • Representative Denley Loge
  • Representative Marilyn Marler
  • Representative Wendy McKamey
  • Representative Andrea Olsen
  • Representative Patricia Rae Peppers

Nevada

  • Senator Dallas Harris
  • Assemblywoman Alexis Hansen
  • Assemblywoman Robin Titus
  • Assemvlyman Greg Smith

New Mexico

  • Senator Gregory Baca
  • Senator Bill Burt
  • Senator Joseph Cervantes
  • Senator Richard Martinez
  • Senator Mary Kay Papen
  • Senator Cliff Pirtle
  • Senator Gabriel Ramos
  • Senator Pat Woods

Oregon

  • Senator Bill Hansell

Utah

  • Senator David Hinkins
  • Senator Ralph Okerlund
  • Senator Scott Sandall
  • Senator Jerry Stevenson
  • Representative Joel Ferry

Washington

  • Senator Rebecca Saldana
  • Senator Judy Warnick

Wyoming

  • Senator Ogden Driskill
  • Representative Hans Hunt

2017-2018 – Agriculture & Water Committee

Chair

Representative Clark Kauffman
Idaho

Vice Chair

Representative Jeni Arndt
Colorado


Alaska

  • Senator Scott Kawasaki
  • Representative Benjamin Carpenter
  • Representative Sharon Jackson

Arizona

  • Representative Brenda Barton
  • Representative Rusty Bowers
  • Representative Becky Nutt

California

  • Senator Cathleen Galgiani
  • Senator Robert Hertzberg
  • Assemblymember Anna Caballero
  • Assemblymember Brian Dahle
  • Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
  • Assemblymember Adam Gray
  • Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman

Colorado

  • Senator Randy Baumgardner
  • Senator John Cooke
  • Senator Don Coram
  • Senator Larry Crowder
  • Senator Kerry Donovan
  • Senator Rhonda Fields
  • Senator Leroy Garcia
  • Senator Matt Jones
  • Senator Vicki Marble
  • Senator Ray Scott
  • Senator Jerry Sonnenberg
  • Representative Jeni Arndt

Hawaii

  • Representative Richard Creagan
  • Representative Lynn DeCoite
  • Representative Sam Kong
  • Representative Lauren Matsumoto
  • Representative Ryan Yamane

Idaho

  • Senator Steve Bair
  • Senator Bert Brackett
  • Senator Lori Den HArtog
  • Senator Jim Patrick
  • Senator Jim Rice
  • Representative Judy Boyle
  • Representative Van Burtenshaw
  • Representative Tom Dayley
  • Representative Clark Kauffman

Montana

  • Senator Pat Connell
  • Senator Brian Hoven
  • Senator Margie MacDonald
  • Senator JP Pomnichowski
  • Representative Brad Hamlett
  • Representative Wendy McKamey
  • Representative Andrea Olsen
  • Representative Ray Shaw

Nevada

  • Senator Yvanna Cancela
  • Senator Pete Goicoechea
  • Senator Don Gustavson
  • Senator David Parks
  • Assemblywoman Lesley Cohen
  • Assemblywoman Sandra Jauregui
  • Assemblywoman Heidi Swank
  • Assemblyman Jim Wheeler

New Mexico

  • Senator Bill Burt
  • Senator Joseph Cervantes
  • Senator Richard Martinez
  • Senator Cliff Pirtle
  • Senate President Pro Tem Mary Kay Papen
  • Senator Pat Woods
  • Representative Paul Bandy
  • Representative George Dodge
  • Representative Harry Garcia
  • Representative Rodolfo S. Martinez

Oregon

  • Senator Bill Hansell
  • Representative Brad Witt

Utah

  • Senator Jacob Anderegg
  • Senator Margaret Dayton
  • Senator Jani Iwamoto
  • Senator Ralph Okerlund
  • Representative Gage Froerer
  • Representative Timothy Hawkes
  • Representative Scott Sandall

Washington

  • Senator Judy Warnick

Wyoming

  • Senator Larry Hicks
Upcoming Events
See All
Image for 76th CSG West Annual Meeting

76th CSG West Annual Meeting

This year marks an exciting one for CSG West. We are thrilled to invite you, on behalf of…

Read More
Past Events
See All
Image for 74th CSG West Annual Meeting

74th CSG West Annual Meeting

Mark your calendar for the 74th CSG West Annual Meeting to be hosted September 28 – October 1,…

Read More
Image for 2020 Virtual Annual Meeting

2020 Virtual Annual Meeting

Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, CSG West hosted a first of its kind virtual Annual…

Read More
News & Updates
See All
Image for Colorado River Basin States and Tribal Leaders Begin Historic Negotiations

Colorado River Basin States and Tribal Leaders Begin Historic Negotiations

For the first time, the four Upper Colorado River Basin states of Wyoming, Utah, Colorado and New Mexico…

Read More
Image for <strong>LCRG Focuses on Water Supply, Investment and Sustainability Along Columbia River Basin</strong>” class=”slider-thumbnail” width=”275″ height=”275″ /></a>
        
        <h4 class=LCRG Focuses on Water Supply, Investment and Sustainability Along Columbia River Basin

Under the leadership of Oregon Senator Bill Hansell, chair of the Legislative Council on…

Read More
Image for Agriculture & Water Committee Recap

Agriculture & Water Committee Recap

Committee members discuss climate risks and options for water, agriculture, and rangelands. Click here to…

Read More
Image for SLLC Files Supreme Court Brief in Waters of the United States Case

SLLC Files Supreme Court Brief in Waters of the United States Case

In Sackett v. EPA the U.S. Supreme Court will decide the proper test for determining when wetlands…

Read More
Image for Supreme Court Allows Clean Water Act Rule to Stay in Effect

Supreme Court Allows Clean Water Act Rule to Stay in Effect

In Louisiana v. American Rivers, the U.S. Supreme Court has prevented a California district court decision from…

Read More
Image for Bureau of Reclamation Announces Funding Opportunity for Drought Resiliency

Bureau of Reclamation Announces Funding Opportunity for Drought Resiliency

The U.S. Department of the Interior’s Bureau of Reclamation recently announced a funding opportunity for WaterSMART Drought…

Read More
Image for Commissioner Mitchell Statement on Lake Powell Elevation 3525′

Commissioner Mitchell Statement on Lake Powell Elevation 3525′

March 16, 2021 (Denver, CO) – As of March 15, Lake Powell, a major reservoir that feeds water to…

Read More
Image for Western Governors’ Association Offers Recommendations for 2023 Farm Bill

Western Governors’ Association Offers Recommendations for 2023 Farm Bill

In a recent letter to the U.S. House Agriculture Committee’s Subcommittee on Conservation and Forestry, Jim Ogsbury, Executive…

Read More
Image for Proposed changes for agricultural water requirements in the Food Modernization and Safety Act (FSMA)

Proposed changes for agricultural water requirements in the Food Modernization and Safety Act (FSMA)

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) recently announced a proposed rule change to the Food Modernization and Safety…

Read More