Skip to content

Agriculture & Water Committee

The Agriculture and Water Committee provides a forum in which legislators can engage in the exchange of information and ideas on relevant policy topics at all levels of government. It represents state government on key regional and national issues, promotes the importance of agriculture and water concerns, and works toward collaborative solutions to strengthen the west.

For more information on the committee, please contact Jackie Tinetti, Policy Analyst.

Committee Leadership
Image for Cecilia Aguiar-Curry

Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry

California

Co-Chair

In November 2016, Cecilia Aguiar-Curry was elected to the California Assembly to represent the 4th District that includes…

Read More
Image for Brian Boner

Senator Brian Boner

Wyoming

Co-Chair

Brian is a sixth generation Wyoming rancher and Air Force veteran. When not working in the legislature, he…

Read More
Committee Roster

Alaska

  • Senator Scott Kawasaki
  • Representative George Rauscher
  • Representative Liz Snyder
  • Representative Sarah L. Vance

Arizona

  • Senator Sine Kerr

California

  • Assemblymember Cecilia M. Aguiar-Curry
  • Assemblymember Megan Dahle
  • Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
  • Assemblymember Robert Rivas
  • Assemblymember Rudy Salas, Jr.
  • Assemblymember Carlos Villapudua

Colorado

  • Representative Mike Lynch
  • Representative Donald E. Valdez

Hawaii

  • Senator Mike Gabbard
  • Senator Lorraine R. Inouye
  • Representative Patrick Pihana Branco
  • Representative Mark J. Hashem
  • Representative Greggor Ilagan
  • Representative Lisa Marten
  • Representative Amy A. Perruso
  • Representative David A. Tarnas
  • Representative Chris Todd

Idaho

  • Senator Lee Heider
  • Senator Jim Patrick
  • Senator Michelle Stennett
  • Representative Kevin Andrus
  • Representative Sally Toone

Montana

  • Senator Ellie Boldman
  • Senator Jill Cohenour
  • Senator Janet Ellis
  • Senator Shane A. Morigeau
  • Senator Shannon O’Brien
  • Senator J.P. Pomnichowski
  • Senator Daniel Salomon
  • Senator Mark Sweeney
  • Senator Susan A. Webber
  • Representative Michele Binkley
  • Representative Willis Curdy
  • Representative Geraldine Custer
  • Representative Julie Dooling
  • Representative Robert Farris-Olsen
  • Representative Tom France
  • Representative Steven Galloway
  • Representative Joshua Kassmier
  • Representative Rhonda Knudsen
  • Representative Brandon Ler
  • Representative Marty Malone
  • Representative Marilyn Marler
  • Representative Wendy McKamey
  • Representative Joe Read
  • Representative Marvin Weatherwax, Jr.

New Mexico

  • Senator Joseph Cervantes
  • Senator Crystal R. Diamond
  • Senator David Gallegos
  • Senator Ron Griggs
  • Senator Leo Jaramillo
  • Senator Brenda Grace McKenna
  • Senator Steven P. Neville
  • Senator Shannon D. Pinto
  • Senator Cliff R. Pirtle
  • Senator Joshua A. Sanchez
  • Senator Mimi Stewart
  • Senator Pat Woods
  • Representative Marian Matthews
  • Representative Patricia Roybal Caballero

Nevada

  • Senator Melanie Scheible
  • Assemblywoman Sarah Peters
  • Assemblyman Howard Watts, III

Oregon

  • Senator Bill Kennemer

Utah

  • Senator Jani Iwamoto
  • Senator Scott Sandall
  • Representative Timothy D. Hawkes
  • Representative Casey Snider

Washington

  • Representative Tom Dent
  • Representative Mary Dye
  • Representative Debra Lekanoff
  • Representative Sharon Shewmake

Wyoming

  • Senator Brian Boner
  • Representative Bill Fortner
  • Representative Jeremy Haroldson
Past Committee Rosters

2019-2020 – Water & Environment Committee

Chair

Representative Zach Brown
Montana

Vice Chair

Senator Bill Hansell
Oregon


Alaska

  • Senator Tom Begich
  • Senator Scott Kawasaki
  • Representative Andy Josephson

Arizona

  • n/a

California

  • Senator Ben Allen
  • Senator Bob Wieckowski
  • Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
  • Assemblymember Richard Bloom
  • Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
  • Assemblymember Laura Friedman
  • Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia

Colorado

  • Senator Don Coram
  • Senator Kerry Donovan
  • Representative Marc Catlin
  • Representative Lisa Cutter
  • Representative Monica Duran
  • Representative Daneya Esgar
  • Representative Meg Froelich
  • Representative Edie Hooton
  • Representative Dominique Jackson
  • Representative Sonya Jaquez Lewis
  • Representative Hugh McKean
  • Representative Dylan Roberts
  • Representative Emily Sirota
  • Representative Marc Snyder
  • Representative Brianna Titone

Hawaii

  • Senator Kaiali’i Kahele
  • Representative Daniel Holt
  • Representative Scot Matayoshi
  • Representaitve Chris Todd
  • Representative Ryan Yamane

Idaho

  • Senator Mark Harris
  • Senator Lee Harris
  • Senator Jim Patrick
  • Senator Michelle Stennett

Montana

  • Senator Duane Ankney
  • Senator John Esp
  • Senator Pat Flowers
  • Senator Bruce Gillespie
  • Senator Douglas Kary
  • Senator Mary McNally
  • Senator J.P. Pomnichowski
  • Senator Jon Sesso
  • Senator Susan Webber
  • Representative Zach Brown
  • Representative Geraldine Custer
  • Representative Ross Fitzgerald
  • Representative Bradley Hamlett
  • Representative Casey Knudsen
  • Representative Forrest Mandeville
  • Representative Marilyn Marler
  • Representative Patricia Rae Peppers
  • Representative Joe Read
  • Representative Marvin Weatherwax
  • Representative Kerry White

Nevada

  • Senator Melanie Scheible
  • Assemblywoman Sarah Peters
  • Assemblyman Jim Wheeler

New Mexico

  • Senator William Burt
  • Senator Joseph Cervantes
  • Senator Richard Martinez
  • Senator Mary Kay Papen
  • Senator Cliff Pirtle
  • Senator Gabriel Ramos
  • Senator Pat Woods
  • Representative Patricia Roybal Caballero

Oregon

  • Senator Bill Hansell
  • Representative Marty Wilde

Utah

  • Senator Stuart Adams
  • Senator Jacob Anderegg
  • Senator Curt Bramble
  • Senator David Buxton
  • Senator Kirk Cullimore
  • Senator Luz Escamilla
  • Senator Dan Hemmert
  • Senator David Hinkins
  • Senator Don Ipson
  • Senator Jani Iwamoto
  • Senator Ralph Okerlund
  • Senator Kathleen Riebe
  • Senator Scott Sandall
  • Senator Todd Weiler
  • Representative Keven Stratton

Washington

  • Senator Mona Das
  • Senator Liz Lovelett
  • Senator Christine Rolfes
  • Representative Debra Lekanoff
  • Representative Sharon Shewmake

Wyoming

  • Senator Larry Hicks
  • Representative Stan Blake

2019-2020 – Agriculture Committee

Chair

Representative Lynn DeCoite
Hawaii

Vice Chair

Senator Lee Heider
Idaho


Alaska

  • Senator Scott Kawasaki
  • Representative Benjamin Carpenter
  • Representative Sharon Jackson

Arizona

  • n/a

California

  • Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
  • Assemblymember Adam Gray
  • Assemblymember Rudy Salas
  • Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman

Colorado

  • Senator Jerry Danielson
  • Senator Joann Ginal
  • Senator Jesse Sonnenberg
  • Representative Marc Catlin
  • Representative Daneya Esgar
  • Representative Dylan Roberts

Hawaii

  • Senator Mike Gabbard
  • Representative Richard Cregan
  • Representative Lynn DeCoite
  • Representative Lauren Matsumoto
  • Representative Richard Onishi

Idaho

  • Senator Mark Harris
  • Senator Lee Heider
  • Senator Jim Patrick
  • Representative Judy Boyle
  • Representative Clark Kauffman
  • Representative Laurie Lickey
  • Representative Britt Raybould
  • Representative Jerald Raymond
  • Representative Sally Toone

Montana

  • Senator Bruce Gillespie
  • Senator Douglas Kary
  • Senator Margaret MacDonald
  • Senator Albert Olszewski
  • Senator Daniel Salomon
  • Senator Frank Smith
  • Representative Barbara Bessette
  • Representative Mary Ann Dunwell
  • Representative Dennis Lenz
  • Representative Denley Loge
  • Representative Marilyn Marler
  • Representative Wendy McKamey
  • Representative Andrea Olsen
  • Representative Patricia Rae Peppers

Nevada

  • Senator Dallas Harris
  • Assemblywoman Alexis Hansen
  • Assemblywoman Robin Titus
  • Assemvlyman Greg Smith

New Mexico

  • Senator Gregory Baca
  • Senator Bill Burt
  • Senator Joseph Cervantes
  • Senator Richard Martinez
  • Senator Mary Kay Papen
  • Senator Cliff Pirtle
  • Senator Gabriel Ramos
  • Senator Pat Woods

Oregon

  • Senator Bill Hansell

Utah

  • Senator David Hinkins
  • Senator Ralph Okerlund
  • Senator Scott Sandall
  • Senator Jerry Stevenson
  • Representative Joel Ferry

Washington

  • Senator Rebecca Saldana
  • Senator Judy Warnick

Wyoming

  • Senator Ogden Driskill
  • Representative Hans Hunt

2017-2018 – Agriculture & Water Committee

Chair

Representative Clark Kauffman
Idaho

Vice Chair

Representative Jeni Arndt
Colorado


Alaska

  • Senator Scott Kawasaki
  • Representative Benjamin Carpenter
  • Representative Sharon Jackson

Arizona

  • Representative Brenda Barton
  • Representative Rusty Bowers
  • Representative Becky Nutt

California

  • Senator Cathleen Galgiani
  • Senator Robert Hertzberg
  • Assemblymember Anna Caballero
  • Assemblymember Brian Dahle
  • Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
  • Assemblymember Adam Gray
  • Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman

Colorado

  • Senator Randy Baumgardner
  • Senator John Cooke
  • Senator Don Coram
  • Senator Larry Crowder
  • Senator Kerry Donovan
  • Senator Rhonda Fields
  • Senator Leroy Garcia
  • Senator Matt Jones
  • Senator Vicki Marble
  • Senator Ray Scott
  • Senator Jerry Sonnenberg
  • Representative Jeni Arndt

Hawaii

  • Representative Richard Creagan
  • Representative Lynn DeCoite
  • Representative Sam Kong
  • Representative Lauren Matsumoto
  • Representative Ryan Yamane

Idaho

  • Senator Steve Bair
  • Senator Bert Brackett
  • Senator Lori Den HArtog
  • Senator Jim Patrick
  • Senator Jim Rice
  • Representative Judy Boyle
  • Representative Van Burtenshaw
  • Representative Tom Dayley
  • Representative Clark Kauffman

Montana

  • Senator Pat Connell
  • Senator Brian Hoven
  • Senator Margie MacDonald
  • Senator JP Pomnichowski
  • Representative Brad Hamlett
  • Representative Wendy McKamey
  • Representative Andrea Olsen
  • Representative Ray Shaw

Nevada

  • Senator Yvanna Cancela
  • Senator Pete Goicoechea
  • Senator Don Gustavson
  • Senator David Parks
  • Assemblywoman Lesley Cohen
  • Assemblywoman Sandra Jauregui
  • Assemblywoman Heidi Swank
  • Assemblyman Jim Wheeler

New Mexico

  • Senator Bill Burt
  • Senator Joseph Cervantes
  • Senator Richard Martinez
  • Senator Cliff Pirtle
  • Senate President Pro Tem Mary Kay Papen
  • Senator Pat Woods
  • Representative Paul Bandy
  • Representative George Dodge
  • Representative Harry Garcia
  • Representative Rodolfo S. Martinez

Oregon

  • Senator Bill Hansell
  • Representative Brad Witt

Utah

  • Senator Jacob Anderegg
  • Senator Margaret Dayton
  • Senator Jani Iwamoto
  • Senator Ralph Okerlund
  • Representative Gage Froerer
  • Representative Timothy Hawkes
  • Representative Scott Sandall

Washington

  • Senator Judy Warnick

Wyoming

  • Senator Larry Hicks
Upcoming Events
See All
Past Events
See All
Image for 2020 Virtual Annual Meeting

2020 Virtual Annual Meeting

Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, CSG West hosted a first of its kind virtual Annual…

Read More
Image for 74th CSG West Annual Meeting

74th CSG West Annual Meeting

Mark your calendar for the 74th CSG West Annual Meeting to be hosted September 28 – October 1,…

Read More
News & Updates
See All
Image for Colorado River Basin States and Tribal Leaders Begin Historic Negotiations

Colorado River Basin States and Tribal Leaders Begin Historic Negotiations

For the first time, the four Upper Colorado River Basin states of Wyoming, Utah, Colorado and New Mexico…

Read More
Image for <strong>LCRG Focuses on Water Supply, Investment and Sustainability Along Columbia River Basin</strong>” class=”slider-thumbnail” width=”275″ height=”275″ /></a>
        
        <h4 class=LCRG Focuses on Water Supply, Investment and Sustainability Along Columbia River Basin

Under the leadership of Oregon Senator Bill Hansell, chair of the Legislative Council on…

Read More
Image for Agriculture & Water Committee Recap

Agriculture & Water Committee Recap

Committee members discuss climate risks and options for water, agriculture, and rangelands. Click here to…

Read More
Image for SLLC Files Supreme Court Brief in Waters of the United States Case

SLLC Files Supreme Court Brief in Waters of the United States Case

In Sackett v. EPA the U.S. Supreme Court will decide the proper test for determining when wetlands…

Read More
Image for Supreme Court Allows Clean Water Act Rule to Stay in Effect

Supreme Court Allows Clean Water Act Rule to Stay in Effect

In Louisiana v. American Rivers, the U.S. Supreme Court has prevented a California district court decision from…

Read More
Image for Bureau of Reclamation Announces Funding Opportunity for Drought Resiliency

Bureau of Reclamation Announces Funding Opportunity for Drought Resiliency

The U.S. Department of the Interior’s Bureau of Reclamation recently announced a funding opportunity for WaterSMART Drought…

Read More
Image for Commissioner Mitchell Statement on Lake Powell Elevation 3525′

Commissioner Mitchell Statement on Lake Powell Elevation 3525′

March 16, 2021 (Denver, CO) – As of March 15, Lake Powell, a major reservoir that feeds water to…

Read More
Image for Western Governors’ Association Offers Recommendations for 2023 Farm Bill

Western Governors’ Association Offers Recommendations for 2023 Farm Bill

In a recent letter to the U.S. House Agriculture Committee’s Subcommittee on Conservation and Forestry, Jim Ogsbury, Executive…

Read More
Image for Proposed changes for agricultural water requirements in the Food Modernization and Safety Act (FSMA)

Proposed changes for agricultural water requirements in the Food Modernization and Safety Act (FSMA)

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) recently announced a proposed rule change to the Food Modernization and Safety…

Read More