Skip to content

Canada Relations Committee

Since 2013, the Canada Relations Committee strives to strengthen the understanding, ties, collaboration and cooperation among Western state and provincial legislators on issues of utmost importance to the binational relationship. Past topics include agriculture, border crossings and management, economic competitiveness, energy, health, market access, security, technology, trade, and transportation.

Participating legislators engage with key federal and private sector stakeholders from both countries to address issues of common concern and identify shared solutions to shared challenges.

For more information on the committee, please contact Martha Castañeda, Director of Policy & International Programs.

Committee Leadership
Image for Tom Begich

Senator Tom Begich

Alaska

Co-Chair

Senate Minority Leader Tom Begich represents Alaska’s largest downtown district and its surrounding areas in Anchorage. He has…

Read More
Image for Nathan Neudorf

MLA Nathan Neudorf

Alberta

Co-Chair

Nathan Neudorf was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta for Lethbridge-East on April 16,…

Read More
Committee Roster

Alaska

  • Senator Tom Begich
  • Representative Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins
  • Representative Chris Tuck

Arizona

  • Senator J. D. Mesnard

California

  • Assemblymember Ken Cooley
  • Assemblymember Ash Kalra

Colorado

  • Representative Andrew Boesenecker
  • Representative Lindsey N. Daugherty
  • Representative Monica Duran
  • Representative Susan Lontine
  • Representative Brianna Titone

Hawaii

  • Senator Brian T. Taniguchi
  • Representative Aaron Ling Johanson
  • Representative Lauren Matsumoto

Idaho

  • Senator Jim Patrick
  • Senator Michelle Stennett
  • Representative Matthew “Matt” Bundy
  • Representative Sue B. Chew
  • Representative James Holtzclaw
  • Representative Bruce D. Skaug

Montana

  • Senator Cydnie Boland
  • Senator Mike Fox
  • Senator Tom Jacobson
  • Senator Shane A. Morigeau
  • Representative Kim Abbott
  • Representative Marta Bertoglio
  • Representative Michele Binkley
  • Representative Derek Harvey
  • Representative Caleb Hinkle
  • Representative Scot Kerns
  • Representative Joe Read
  • Representative Lola Sheldon-Galloway
  • Representative Katie Sullivan
  • Representative Kathy Whitman

New Mexico

  • Senator Ron Griggs
  • Senator Brenda Grace McKenna
  • Representative Randal S. Crowder

Nevada

  • Senator Roberta Lange
  • Senator Pat Spearman
  • Assemblywoman Elaine Marzola
  • Assemblyman Gregory T. Hafen II
  • Assemblyman Steve Yeager

Oregon

  • Senator Chris Gorsek
  • Senator Deb Patterson

Utah

  • Senator Gene Davis
  • Senator Luz Escamilla
  • Senator Derek Llolyd Kitchen
  • Senator Kathleen Riebe
  • Senator Ronald Winterton
  • Representative V. Lowry Snow
  • Representative Robert Spendlove
  • Representative Jordan Teuscher

Washington

  • Senator Sam Hunt
  • Representative Matt Boehnke
  • Representative Tom Dent
  • Representative Debra Lekanoff
  • Representative Alicia Rule

Wyoming

  • Senator Stephan Pappas
  • Representative Ocean Andrew
  • Representative Mark Baker

Alberta

  • Miranda Rosin
Past Committee Rosters

2019-2020

Co-Chair

Senator Michelle Stennett
Idaho


Alaska

  • Senator Shelley S. Hughes
  • Senator Donny Olson
  • Representative Andrea Story

Arizona

n/a

California

  • Assemblymember Ken Cooley
  • Assemblymember Ash Kalra

Colorado

  • Senator Dennis Hisey
  • Senator Brittney Pettersen
  • Representative Monica Duran
  • Representative Dominique Jackson
  • Representative Susan Lontine

Hawaii

  • Senator Brian Taniguchi
  • Representative Tom Brower
  • Representative Rida Cabanilla Arakawa
  • Representative Scott Nishimoto
  • Representative Richard Onishi

Idaho

  • Senator Michelle Stennett
  • Senator Steve Vick
  • Representative Robert Anderst
  • Representative Laurie Lickley

Montana

  • Senator Duane Ankney
  • Senator Bryce Bennett
  • Senator Tom Jacobson
  • Senator Douglas Kary
  • Senator Albert Olszewski
  • Representative Bruce Grubbs
  • Representative Joshua Kassmier
  • Representative Jasmine Krotkov
  • Representative Forest Mandeville
  • Representative Wendy McKamey
  • Representative Marilyn Ryan
  • Representative Katie Sullivan
  • Representative Jonathan Windy Boy
  • Representative Thomas Winter

Nevada

  • Senator Marcia Washington
  • Assemblywoman Teresa Benitez-Thompson
  • Assembly William McCurdy
  • Assemblywoman Jill Tolles

New Mexico

  • Senator Steven Neville
  • Representative Joy Garratt

Oregon

  • Representative Barbara Smith Warner

Utah

  • Senator Curtis Bramble
  • Senator Allen Christensen
  • Senator Gene Davis
  • Senator Luz Escamilla
  • Senator Lincoln Fillmore
  • Senator Keith Grover
  • Senator Deidre Henderson
  • Senator Derek Kitchen

Washington

  • Senator Sam Hunt
  • Senator Marko Liias
  • Senator Liz Lovelett
  • Representative Sherry Appleton
  • Representative Debra Lekanoff

Wyoming

  • Senator Fred Baldwin
  • Representative Tyler Lindholm

2017-2018

Co-Chair

Senator Sue Malek
Montana

Co-Chair

MLA Estefania Cortes-Vargas
Alberta


Alaska

  • Senator Cathy Giessel
  • Representative DeLena Johnson
  • Representative Sam Kito, III
  • Representative Louise Stutes

Arizona

  • Representative Tony Rivero
  • Representative T.J. Shope

California

  • Senator Connie Leyva
  • Assemblymember Ash Kalra
  • Assemblymember Philip Ting

Colorado

  • Senator Bob Gardner
  • Senator Cheri Jahn
  • Senator Kent Lambert

Hawaii

  • Representative Ken Ito
  • Representative James Kuane Tokioka

Idaho

  • Senator Lee Heider
  • Senator Dan Johnson
  • Senator Mary Souza
  • Representative Robert Anderst
  • Representative Mat Erpelding

Montana

  • Senator Mark Blasel
  • Senator Dee Brown
  • Senator Patt Connell
  • Senator Brian Hoven
  • Senator Sue Malek
  • Senator Albert Olszewski
  • Senator Diane Sands
  • Representative Brad Hamlett
  • Representative Ellie Hill Smith
  • Representative Tom Jacobson
  • Representative Wendy McKamey
  • Representative Andrea Olsen

Nevada

  • Senator Scott Hammond
  • Senator David Parks
  • Senator Julia Ratti
  • Senator Tick Segerblom
  • Assemblywoman Ellen Spiegel

New Mexico

  • Senator Steven Neville
  • Representative Angelica Rubio

Oregon

  • Representative Susan McLain

Utah

  • Senate President Wayne Niederhauser
  • Senator Gene Davis
  • Senator Lincoln Fillmore

Washington

  • Senator Lisa Wellman

Wyoming

  • Senator Fred Baldwin
  • Representative Tyler Lindholm

Alberta, Canada

  • MLA Estefania Cotres-Vargas
Upcoming Events
See All
Image for 76th CSG West Annual Meeting

76th CSG West Annual Meeting

This year marks an exciting one for CSG West. We are thrilled to invite you, on behalf of…

Read More
Past Events
See All
Image for 74th CSG West Annual Meeting

74th CSG West Annual Meeting

Mark your calendar for the 74th CSG West Annual Meeting to be hosted September 28 – October 1,…

Read More
Image for 2020 Virtual Annual Meeting

2020 Virtual Annual Meeting

Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, CSG West hosted a first of its kind virtual Annual…

Read More
News & Updates
See All
Image for Canada Relations Committee Recap

Canada Relations Committee Recap

Committee members discuss binational relations, water and energy. Click here to download…

Read More