Skip to content

Energy & Environment Committee

The Energy & Environment Committee provides a forum in which legislators can engage in the exchange of information and ideas on relevant policy topics at all levels of government. It represents state government on key regional and national issues, promotes the importance of energy and environmental concerns, and works toward collaborative solutions to strengthen the west.

For more information on the committee, please contact Jackie Tinetti, Policy Analyst.

Committee Leadership
Image for Chris Hansen

Senator Chris Hansen

Colorado

Co-Chair

Senator Chris Hansen represents Senate District 31 in the Colorado State Senate. He specializes in energy sector economics…

Read More
Image for Linda Hartgen

Representative Linda Hartgen

Idaho

Co-Chair

Graduate of Lewis-Clark State College with a B.S. in business management; Fellow of the Institute of Court Management;…

Read More
Committee Roster

Alaska

  • Senator Tom Begich
  • Senator Lyman Hoffman
  • Senator Roger Holland
  • Senator Scott Kawasaki
  • Senator Peter Micciche
  • Representative Andy Josephson
  • Representative Calvin Schrage

Arizona

  • Senator Thomas R. Shope

California

  • Senator Ben Allen
  • Senator Bob Wieckowski
  • Assemblymember Richard Bloom
  • Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo
  • Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham
  • Assemblymember Laura Friedman
  • Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia
  • Assemblymember Chris Holden
  • Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
  • Assemblymember Luz M. Rivas

Colorado

  • Senator Chris Hansen
  • Representative Tracey Bernett
  • Representative Meg M. Froelich
  • Representative Matthew Gray
  • Representative Edie Hooton
  • Representative Marc A. Snyder
  • Representative Brianna Titone
  • Representative Tonya Van Beber

Hawaii

  • Senator Mike Gabbard
  • Senator Glenn Wakai
  • Representative Nicole E. Lowen
  • Representative Lisa Marten
  • Representative Lauren Matsumoto

Idaho

  • Senator Dave Lent
  • Senator David Nelson
  • Senator Michelle Stennett
  • Representative Linda Wright Hartgen

Montana

  • Senator Duane Ankney
  • Senator Jill Cohenour
  • Senator Janet Ellis
  • Senator Pat Joseph Flowers
  • Senator Terry Gauthier
  • Senator Douglas Kary
  • Senator Ryan Lynch
  • Senator Mary McNally
  • Senator Brad Molnar
  • Senator J.P. Pomnichowski
  • Senator Christopher Pope
  • Senator Mark Sweeney
  • Representative Michele Binkley
  • Representative Alice Buckley
  • Representative Geraldine Custer
  • Representative Mary Ann Dunwell
  • Representative Moffie Funk
  • Representative Steven Galloway
  • Representative Steve Gist
  • Representative Caleb Hinkle
  • Representative Llew Jones
  • Representative Joshua Kassmier
  • Representative Jim Keane
  • Representative Scot Kerns
  • Representative Rhonda Knudsen
  • Representative Kelly Kortum
  • Representative Brandon Ler
  • Representative Wendy McKamey
  • Representative Andrea Olsen
  • Representative Bob Phalen
  • Representative Kerri Seekins-Crowe
  • Representative Ed Stafman
  • Representative Katie Sullivan
  • Representative Tom Welch
  • Representative Rynalea Whiteman Pena
  • Representative Kathy Whitman

New Mexico

  • Senator Gregory Baca
  • Senator William F. Burt
  • Senator David Gallegos
  • Senator Ron Griggs
  • Senator Carrie Hamblen
  • Senator Shannon D. Pinto
  • Senator Harold James Pope, Jr.
  • Senator Nancy Rodriguez
  • Senator William E. Sharer
  • Senator Benny Shendo, Jr.
  • Senator Elizabeth “Liz” Stefanics
  • Senator Jeff Steinborn
  • Senator Mimi Stewart
  • Senator Peter Wirth
  • Senator Pat Woods
  • Representative Greg Nibert
  • Representative William “Bill” R. Rehm
  • Representative Debra M. Sariñana

Nevada

  • Assemblywoman Daniele Monroe-Moreno
  • Assemblyman Tom Roberts
  • Assemblyman Howard Watts, III

Utah

  • Senator Wayne A. Harper
  • Senator Karen Mayne
  • Senator Scott Sandall
  • Senator Ronald Winterton
  • Representative Carl R. Albrecht
  • Representative Stephen G. Handy
  • Representative Steve J. Lund

Washington

  • Senator Mona Das
  • Senator Liz Lovelett
  • Representative Matt Boehnke
  • Representative Jake Fey

Wyoming

  • Senator Larry Hicks
  • Representative John Bear
  • Representative Scott Heiner
Past Committee Rosters

2019-2020 Energy Committee

Chair

Representative Geraldine Custer
Montana

Vice Chair

Senator Chris Hansen
Colorado


Alaska

  • Senator Tom Begich
  • Senator Chris Birch
  • Senator Click Bishop
  • Senator Peter Micciche
  • Representative DeLena Johnson
  • Representative Andrea Josephson
  • Representative Chris Tuck

Arizona

n/a

California

  • Assemblymember Laura Friedman
  • Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel
  • Assemblymember Chris Holden
  • Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi
  • Assemblymember Luz Rivas

Colorado

  • Senator Chris Hansen
  • Representative Monica Duran
  • Representative Meg Froelich
  • Representative Edie Hooton
  • Representative Dominique Jackson
  • Representative Cathy Kipp
  • Representative Hugh McKean
  • Representative Brianna Titone

Hawaii

  • Senator Gelnn Wakai
  • Representative Chris Lee
  • Representative Nicole Lowen
  • Representative Cynthia Thielen
  • Representative Tina Wildberger

Idaho

  • Senator Dan Johnson
  • Senator Dave Lent
  • Senator Michelle Stennett
  • Senator Jim Woodward
  • Representative Greg Chaney
  • Representative Barbara Ehardt
  • Representative Wendy Horman
  • Representative John Vander Woude

Montana

  • Senator Duane Ankey
  • Senator Mark Blasdel
  • Senator Douglas Kary
  • Senator Sue Malek
  • Senator Mary McNally
  • Senator J.P. Pomnichowski
  • Senator Jon Sesso
  • Representative Geraldine Custer
  • Representative Mary Ann Dunwell
  • Representative Ross Fitzgerald
  • Representative Rodney Garcia
  • Representative Rhonda Knudsen
  • Representative Jasmine Krotkov
  • Representative Andrea Olsen
  • Representative Christopher Pope
  • Representative Joe Read
  • Representative Derek Skees
  • Representative Mark Sweeney

Nevada

  • Senator Chris Brooks
  • Assemblywoman Daniele Monroe-Moreno
  • Assemblyman Tom Roberts
  • Assemblyman Howard Watts

New Mexico

  • Senator Gregg Fulfer
  • Senator Candace Gould
  • Senator Daniel Ivey-Soto
  • Senator Gay Kernan
  • Senator Steven Neville
  • Senator Nancy Rodriguez
  • Senator William Sharer
  • Senator Benny Shendo Jr.
  • Senator John Arthur Smith
  • Senator Jeff Steinborn
  • Senator Peter Wirth
  • Representative Abbas Akhil
  • Representative Anthony Allison
  • Representative Debra Sariñana

Oregon

n/a

Utah

  • Senator Stuart Adams
  • Senator Curt Bramble
  • Senator David Buxton
  • Senator Wayne Harper
  • Senator David Hinkins
  • Senator Don Ipson
  • Senator Derek Kitchen
  • Senator Ralph Okerlund
  • Representative Carl Albrecht

Washington

  • Senator Reuven Carlyle
  • Senator Doug Ericksen
  • Senator Joe Nguyen
  • Representative Matt Boehnke
  • Representative Jake Fey

Wyoming

  • Senator Jim Anderson
  • Representative Lloyd Larsen

2017-2018 Energy & Environment Committee

Chair

Senator Bob Wieckowski
California

Vice Chair

Representative David Talerico
Alaska


Alaska

  • Senator Cathy Giessel
  • Senator Lyman Hoffman
  • Representative Jason Grenn
  • Representative Andy Josephson
  • Representative David Talerico

Arizona

  • Representative Russell Bowers
  • Representative David Cook
  • Representative Paul Mosley

California

  • Senator Ben Hueso
  • Senator Bob Wieckowski
  • Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes
  • Assemblymember Chris Holden
  • Assemblymember Marc Levine
  • Assemblymember Bill Quirk
  • Assemblymember Miguel Santiago

Colorado

  • Senator Randy Baumgardner
  • Senator John Cooke
  • Senator Lucia Guzman
  • Senator Andy Kerr
  • Senator Matt Jones
  • Senator Ray Scott

Hawaii

  • Representative Cedric Asuega Gates
  • Representative Kaniela Ing
  • Representative Chris Lee
  • Representative Nicole Lowen

Idaho

  • Senator Marv Hagedorn
  • Senator Dan Johnson
  • Representative Greg Chaney
  • Representative Jeff Thompson
  • Representative John Vander Woude

Montana

  • Senator Pat Connell
  • Senator Brian Hoven
  • Senator Douglas Kary
  • Senator Mary McNally
  • Senator JP Pomnichowski
  • Senator Jason Small
  • Senator Jeffrey Welborn
  • Representative Kimberly Dudik
  • Representative Bradley Hamlett
  • Representative Denise Hayman
  • Representative Jim Keane
  • Representative Wendy McKamey
  • Representative Andrea Olsen
  • Representative Marilyn Ryan
  • Representative Ray Shaw
  • Representative Barry Usher

Nevada

  • Senator Kelvin Atkinson
  • Senator Nicole Cannizzaro
  • Senator Heidi Gansert
  • Senator Joseph Hardy
  • Senator James Settelmeyer
  • Senator Pat Spearman
  • Assemblyman Chris Brooks
  • Assemblywoman Maggie Carlton
  • Assemblyman Steve Yeager

New Mexico

  • Senator Candace Gould
  • Senator Daniel Ivey-Soto
  • Senator Carroll Leavell
  • Senator Nancy Rodriguez
  • Senator William Sharer
  • Senator Benny Shendo Jr.
  • Senator John Arthur Smith
  • Senator Jeff Steinborn
  • Senator Peter Wirth
  • Representative Greg Nibert
  • Representative Angelica Rubio
  • Representative Debra M. Sarinana
  • Representative Larry R. Scott

Oregon

n/a

Utah

  • Senator Luz Escamilla
  • Senator David Hinkins
  • Senator Kevin Van Tassell
  • Representative Stephen Handy

Washington

  • Representative Gina McCabe

Wyoming

  • Senator Michael Von Flatern
  • Representative David Miller
Upcoming Events
See All
Past Events
See All
Image for 2020 Virtual Annual Meeting

2020 Virtual Annual Meeting

Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, CSG West hosted a first of its kind virtual Annual…

Read More
Image for 74th CSG West Annual Meeting

74th CSG West Annual Meeting

Mark your calendar for the 74th CSG West Annual Meeting to be hosted September 28 – October 1,…

Read More
News & Updates
See All
Image for SLLC Files Supreme Court Brief in Waters of the United States Case

SLLC Files Supreme Court Brief in Waters of the United States Case

In Sackett v. EPA the U.S. Supreme Court will decide the proper test for determining when wetlands…

Read More